call 07711 952808
Artists CV    artwork
Alice Andreoli

Born in Padua, Italy, 1979
Her research describes the young generations’ cultural experiences which are based on a formal lexicon linked to an aesthetic point of view rather than to the word, where the body takes up the role of conveying their emotions. Since 2003 she has participated in numerous exhibitions across Italy and abroad. She presently lives
and works in Venice and has works in private collections and galleries.

EDUCATION
2006 BA Degree in Painting, Accademia di Belle Arti di Venezia, Italy

SOLO EXIBITIONS
2011 Alius et Idem, Spazioblu, Bologna, curated by Simona Gavioli
2010 I wanna be me, Tenzor gallery, Ptuj (Slovenia), curated by Vladimir Forbici
Costretti a sanguinare Dream factory, Milano, curated by Martina Cavallarin
Personal scatolabianca project room Galleria delle Cornici. Venezia, curated by Martina Cavallarin
2005 Gap Years La Roggia, Pordenone, curated by Giovanna Lisa

SELECTED GROUP EXIBITIONS
2011 Tre anni di sognatori, Dream factory, Milano, curated by Olivia Spatola
Art Stays, 9th Festival of Contemporary Art, Ptuj (Slovenia), curated by Jernej Forbici e Marika Vicari
Sulla mia pelle, Ecomuseo di Mira, Venezia, curated by Nomoi
2010 Lost in painting Villa Brandolini,Treviso, curated by Carlo Sala
Fare Corpi Magazzini del sale,Venezia, curated by Carlo Montanaro
Ufficio d’Arte & La mia Officina Centro Culturale Altinate, Padova, curated by Progetto Giovani
2009 ArtVerona Emmeotto, Verona
Nuovi orizzonti in Laguna Centro Cultural Borges, Buenos Aires (Argentina), curated by Ivana D’Agostino
Imprimatur 2 Incubatore di Sant’Elena,Venezia, curated by Martina Cavallarin
Jeune Création Européenne Museu Amadeu de Souza Cardoso, Amarante (Portugal), curated by Gisela Leal
Target with Seven Faces Emmeotto, Rome, curated by Martina Cavallarin
Jeune Création Européenne Centre Cultural Tecla Sala, Barcellona (Spain), curated by Mario Pasqualotto
Animali Fantastici Michiel Dalbrusà Palace, Venice, curated by Roberto Zamberlan
Jeune Création Européenne Palazzo Ducale, Genova, curated by Sandra Solimano
Animali Fantastici Museo di Santa Caterina, Treviso, curated by Roberto Zamberlan
2008 Artinnsbruck ReartunoStudio, Innsbruck (Austria)
ArteFiera Bergamo Stand Profondo Rosa, Bergamo
Present and Future ReartunoStudio, Brescia, curated by Renato Oliva
ArteFiera ReartunoStudio, Reggio Emilia
2007 Jeune Création Européenne Téàtre de Montrouge, Paris (France), curated by Antoine Sainte Fare Garnot
2006 Lampi d’ Inverno Cassa di Risparmio di Venezia, curated by Gloria Vallese
Quotidiana 2006 Museo Civico, Padova, curated by Guido Bartorelli e Stefania Schiavon
Festival delle Arti di Bologna Sala Museale del Baraccano, Bologna, curated by Andrea Mingardi
Lorenzago aperta Palazzo Facheris, Lorenzago, curated by Vito Vecellio
La creazione del mondo Chiesa S. Barnaba, Venezia, curated by Fabrizio Plessi and Angelo Scola
Tangenze Arte e Moda Villa Vecelli Cavriani, Verona, curated by GloriaVallese
Corpi Mutanti Palazzo Pisani, Vicenza, curated by Laura Finotto e Francesca Giubilei
2005 Dancing with the elements Centro direzionale E33, Verona, curated by Gloria Vallese
Atelier Aperti 51^ Esposizione Internazionale d’Arte, Accademia di belle Arti, Venezia, curated byGloria Vallese
2004 Generation Cocktail Circolo Culturale L’Inchiostro, Pordenone
Pittura e/o maestria? Accademia di belle Arti,Venezia, curated by Giordano Montorsi
Giochi olimpici, Atene (Greece), curated by Riccardo Rabagliati and Georgis Stylianopoulos
Dreams are not enough Galleria Artigianelli,Venezia, curated by Onorina Frazzi

PRIZES
2010 Premio Internazionale di Pittura Zingarelli Castellina in Chianti (First Prize)
2009 Premio Aletti Art Verona, Verona (Selected Finalist)
2006 Premio Arte Mondadori, Milano (Selected Finalist)
Premio internazionale Arte Laguna, Treviso (Selected Finalist)
Ottavo Premio internazionale Città di Laives, Bolzano (Special Mention )
2005 Premio Celeste, Siena (Selected Finalist)
Premio Saturarte, Genova (Selected Finalist)
2003 Primo Premio Nazionale delle Arti, Roma (Selected Finalist)


WORKSHOPS
2010 Workshop Magazzini del Sale,Venezia, curated by Carlo DiRaco
2009 Nuove figure Forte Marghera,Venezia, curated by Carlo DiRaco


COLLABORATIONS
2006 Containers, big pictorial intervention on eight containers located outside the Thetis facilities,Arsenale Nuovissimo Venezia, curated by Antonietta Grandesso and Gloria Vallese